Parish Service Awards

Every year, we present the St. Josaphat Parish Service Awards to parishioners who have been giving generous service through a parish ministry or parish-related volunteer activity. Awards are given in the areas of Youth Ministry, Education, Human Concerns, Parish Life, Prayer & Worship, and Lifetime Service. Qualifications are that the nominee must be a parishioner, and s/he must not have already received that particular award.  Please consider any parishioner you feel should be recognized for his or her outstanding service to the parish.

Award recipients are also commemorated in a frame in the vestibule of the church.

Thank you to these parishioners, and all that make St. Josaphat the parish that it is!  Below is a list of previous award winners.  Winners are also commemorated in the vestibule of the church.

2017

Lifetime:  Nolan & Georgia Burke, Mary Gallo, Joe & Linda Keller

Youth: Jonathan Cattan, Jenna Dreixler

Education: Heather Dunkel, Emma Rios, Kristan Vaughan

Prayer & Worship:  Colin Corum, William Frech, Maddie French, Charlie Grant, Natalie Milkie, Cameron Pukala, Lou Storino

Human Concerns:  Jeff & Judy Lovero, Kelly Smith, Chris Stefani

Parish Life:  Ali Hoste, Katy Murray, Jennifer Seuring, Faye Shillair

2016

Youth:  Chris Rogul

Human Concerns:  Mary Powell

Education:  Sal and Lani Sanchez, Leah Gray, Alice Driscoll, Laura Burstein, Brad Vesprini, and Lisa Steele

Parish Life:  Kristan Vaughan and Jim Gramata

Prayer and Worship:  Anderson Family, Sue Merten, and Bill Rose

Lifetime:  Dreixler Family and McKinney Family

2015

Youth: Grace McDermott

Human Concerns: Julie Polt, Sonia Avendano, Patricia Walls, Alana Laurie

Education: Meredith O'Neil, Caryn Del Preto, Elizabeth Duryea, Heather Cain, Michelle Daut, Tracy Biskner, Emily Baby

Parish Life: Mark Peterson, Mary Gallo, Georgia & Nolan Burke, Chris Jaeger, Sue Fedea

Prayer & Worship: Don McKay

Lifetime: Kate & Michael York, Kristie French

2014

Youth: Jonathon Marek

Human Concerns: Kelly Gilman-Lobaugh & Steve Lobaugh

Education: Carrie LaHood, Tonya Milkie, Chris Jaeger, Dan O’Donnell

Parish Life: Jay & Jessica Janicki, Joe Keller

Prayer & Worship: Joe Aschenbrenner, James Maciejewski, Meredith O’Neil, Robin Toomey Kearns

Lifetime: Bridget Dougherty, Kelly Smith, Mary Lee Corrigan, Kate Steimel, Margo & Ira Bey, Debra Fairfield

2013

Youth: (No candidates this year)

Human Concerns: Jean Bystedt, Tracy Biskner

Education: Carrie LaHood, Kristie French, Diane Kollath, Peggy O’Brien

Parish Life: Lilija Gelazis, Barry Sylvester, Roger McCarron, Brian Polt

Prayer & Worship: Valerie McKinney, Erin Shields

Lifetime: Cheryl LeeVan, Tina Smat, Charlene Herda, Agustin & Nancy Velarde, Amy Cascarano, Jeff & Judy Lovero

2012

Youth: Natalie & Jordan Graham, Kyle Tennant

Human Concerns: Heather Oakes

Education: John Dreixler, Shannon Dolendi, Beth Schenck, Kate York, Jennifer Miller, Chris DeMent, Reggie Treadwell

Parish Life: Debra Fairfield, Donald Rio McNichols

Prayer & Worship: Mary Bradley, Adam Cody

Lifetime: Mona & Hans Wolff, Barry & Olivia Ward, Christine & Todd Frech

2011

Youth: Shae Ramos, Jillian Dreixler

Human Concerns:  Ann Clancy and her niece Cate Kinder

Education:   Joe & Taryn Kucala, Carolyn Pici, Kelly Smith, Vivian Alden, Dawn Van Kempen, Paula Affolter, Amy Cascarano

Parish Life:  Alison Kulisek, Tracy Lux, Katie Groff, Renee O’Donnell, Michele Stoessel, Charlene Herda, Valeria & Mark McKinney, Carrie LaHood

Prayer and Worship:  Mary Kate Jezuit, Kyle Tenant, Chris, Emilio and Mary Flores, Bill Stover, Hector Loya, Mona Ramos

Lifetime Award: Heidie Maslo-Wolfe, Amber Rychetsky, Bridget Dougherty, Don Tenbrunsel, Chris & Kathie Monley, Judith Lauth & Pat Casey

2010

Youth : Trent Martin

Human Concerns: Roseann & Andy Mazzanti, Don Tenbrunsel

Education: Jim Eberle, Judy Lovero, Charles Bernardini

Parish Life: Gina & Michael Hortatsos, Cindy Kujawa, Eileen & Eric Wagner, Lisa & Patrick Koehl, Lisa Kanafax & Dennis Stefancic

Prayer & Worship: Sheila Harding, Mary Gallo, Brian Oleszcuk, Ron Dickson, Marylou (Lou) Marek

Lifetime: Keith Morgan, Cathy & Lou Barlock

2009

Youth: Chris Flores, Jillian Dreixler

Human Concerns: Amber Rychetsky

Education:  Mary Lee Corrigan, Susan McDermott, Cathleen Bottini, Bridget Dougherty

Parish Life: MaryAnn & Ray Genellie, John & Pat McGowan, Erin Shields

Prayer and Worship: Nancy Gerstad, Aaron Seret

Lifetime Award:  Jana & Richard Ashbeck, Jean & Ross Cali, Mary Hayes, Sue & Bill Merten, Tim & Mary Ann Quinn, Pat & Terry Pawlowski, Mamie Yates

2008

Youth: Cordelia Bella, James Keene

Human Concerns: Wendy Koller-McGill & Renee McGowan

Education:  Shannon Cattan, Mary Drill-Hermanek, Karin O'Connor

Parish Life: Ira & Margo Bey, Christine Frech, Larry & Julie Krema, Kurt & Kate Martin, Heidie & Phil Wolfe

Prayer and Worship: David Keene, John & Arlene Norsym, Kate Steimel

Lifetime Award: David & Elizabeth Blinderman, Scott & Kelly Dowling, John & Julie Dreixler, Tom & Kelly Geary, Phil & Tammy Gianfortune, Brother Don Houde, Al Mittler, Ted & Joanne Najgebauer, Christine Tamani


SJP Comms
Unity Gala

Member Profile Keep Updated